Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Strathcona Park housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Strathcona Park community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Strathcona Park by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Strathcona Park. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

6,830people in private households2021 Census
2,425private households2021 Census
92%owner households2021 Census
80%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
48%built 1981 to 1990occupied private dwellings
29%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Strathcona Park. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 6,830 people in private households across 2,425 households, with an average household size of 2.8 people.

19% of the population was age 14 or younger, 18% was age 65 or older, 24% were immigrants. These figures describe Strathcona Park at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 2,425 private households, median total household income before tax was $142,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

1,890 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (29%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

1,320 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (77%), while 850 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (50%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Strathcona Park.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses80%
1,940 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses10%
250 occupied private dwellings
Row houses9%
220 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

1981 to 199048%
1,165 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 200018%
440 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 198016%
390 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 201014%
330 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20152%
40 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before1%
20 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20211%
25 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Strathcona Park. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Strathcona Park foundation.

Strathcona Park is an established west Calgary community shaped by rolling terrain, a predominantly detached housing stock and pockets of attached homes that create different price and maintenance decisions. The official 2021 Census profile counted 6,830 people in private households and 2,425 private households within the exact community profile geography used for this site. Single-detached houses represented 80% of occupied private dwellings, semi-detached houses represented 10%, and the largest reported construction cohort was 1981 to 1990 at 48%. Those figures are dated context rather than current prices or evidence about an individual property. Buyers should compare grade, exposure, outlook, renovation depth, remaining systems life, access and immediate-block conditions rather than assuming the community's high detached-home share makes properties interchangeable.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Strathcona Park boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 48% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1981 to 1990 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 18% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 16% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 14% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2001 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Strathcona Park.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Strathcona Park.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Strathcona Park community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Strathcona Park housing profile show?

1,940 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (80%); 250 semi-detached houses represented another 10%.

03

When was much of the occupied Strathcona Park housing stock built?

Strathcona Park’s largest reported construction cohort was 1981 to 1990 with 1,165 occupied private dwellings (48%), followed by 1991 to 2000 with 440 (18%).

04

Does community data describe every Strathcona Park resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Strathcona Park team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Strathcona Park marketView report